Privacy Policy

Critical Inc. ("Critical") is committed to safeguarding the personal information of individuals. This privacy statement outlines the practices we follow in protecting personal information and applies to Critical and to any person providing services on our behalf. 

Who is Fundstar Finance?

Fundstar Finance Ltd (Fundstar Finance ), operates a business providing business loans (typically under $250,000) to the small and medium enterprise business community. Fundstar Finance does not provide consumer credit or consumer finance. All loans provided by Fundstar Finance are for business purposes only.

Fundstar Finance may update or amend this Privacy Policy and Credit Policy from time to time. Fundstar Finance will provide prior notice on its website (or by such other form of communication as may be appropriate) before making any changes to this Privacy Policy that are likely to materially impact your use of the services provided by Fundstar Finance.

Who do we collect personal information from?

Fundstar Finance collects personal information from people who are potential customers (i.e. borrowers), from referrers under our referral program, and from other people who are connected to its operations and activities.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion, whether true or not, about you that identifies you, or from which you are reasonably identifiable.

How does Fundstar Finance collect my personal information?

When you visit the Fundstar Finance website or apply for a loan, we collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other access device. The information sent to us includes data on the pages you access, your computer IP address, device identifiers, the type of operating system you are using, your location, mobile network information, standard web log data and other information. Web log data includes the browser type you are using and traffic to and from the site.

When you visit the Fundstar Finance website or apply for a loan, we also collect information about your transactions and your activities.

In addition, we may collect the following types of information from you:

  • contact information, such as your name, address, phone, email and other similar information;
  • if you apply for a loan through our referral program, or you accessed our application program from a link provided by a third party broker or intermediary, information about you provided by the referrer, third party broker or intermediary;
  • information that you provide to Fundstar Finance in your loan application (even if your loan application is ultimately rejected by Fundstar Finance);
  • where you have applied for a loan, information about your credit history which Fundstar Finance collects from third parties, including credit bureaus and credit reporting agencies.

For what purpose is my personal information being collected?

The primary purpose for which Fundstar Finance collects personal information is so that it can carry out its business of making loans to small and medium-sized businesses. 

We may also use your personal information to:

  • respond to your enquiries and concerns and resolve disputes;
  • customise, measure and improve our loan application process and service and the content, layout and operation of our website and loan application process;
  • deliver targeted marketing, service update notices and promotional offers based on your communication preferences;
  • assess your loan application, including by reviewing any previous loan applications you may have made, and the reasons for granting or rejecting those applications;
  • notify you of other relevant products and services (including third party products and services) that may be of interest to you;
  • follow up on any partially completed loan applications, or check in with you if you have not visited our website in a while (subject to your communication preferences); and
  • contact you by email or telephone (by voice call or SMS)

Generally you have no obligation to provide Fundstar Finance with any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services requested or allow you to participate in marketing activities that depend on the collection of that information.

Third party marketing

From time to time, we participate in data collectives where we share your personal information with other organisations. We may share the information you provide with those data collectives. However, if you do not wish to receive communications from a third party, please contact us at Fundstar Finance at Support@fundstar.nz

Marketing purposes

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information by post, email or we contact you by telephone, you will be provided with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information. If you wish to opt-out, please contact us at Fundstar Finance at support@fundstar.nz

Website usage information and cookies

When you access our website, we may use software embedded in our website (such as Javascript) and we may place small data files (or cookies) on your computer or other device to collect information about which pages you view and how you reach them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you. We do not presently associate such information with an identifiable person and so the collection of such information is not personal information.

You may decline our cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of our website and the Fundstar Finance services. You can refer to the ‘help’ section of your browser or installed applications for instructions on blocking, disabling or deleting cookies.

This privacy policy applies to our website and not any linked sites which are not operated or controlled by us. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each website that collects your personal information.

In what situations may I deal with Moula anonymously

You have the option to deal anonymously or by pseudonym if you contact us by telephone and you merely seek information about our services but you do not wish to apply for a loan. If you wish to apply for a loan, you must provide us with the personal information which we require to verify your identity for AML/CTF purposes and to process your loan application.

To whom is my personal information usually disclosed?

In carrying out our business, we may need to disclose your personal information to others, as follows:

  • Credit bureaus, credit reporting agencies, and collection agencies: see our Credit Policy for more information.
  • Service providers under contract: who help with our business operations such as fraud prevention, bill collection, marketing, direct debit services  and technology services – where we engage such service providers, our contracts provide that they may only use your personal information in connection with the services they perform for us
  • Third party marketing: as stated above, we may provide your contact details to other organisations to contact you with information that may be of interest to you (unless you advise us that you do not want us to)
  • Law enforcement, government agencies or other third parties as required by law: when we need to comply with law or credit card rules, or when we believe that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate contraventions of our loan arrangements
  • For our marketing and promotional activities, we may provide your personal information temporarily to contractors who perform services on our behalf, such as mailing houses, printers, information technology services providers (including offshore cloud computing service providers), database contractors and teleservice bureaus. Such contractors are subject to privacy and security contractual arrangements.
  • Some recipients may be located outside of New Zealand. The recipients may be located in the AU, U.S, NZ, and nations in the EU.  Except in some cases where we may rely on an exception under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas recipients do not breach the Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.
  • If you have been referred to Fundstar Finance by a third party under Fundstar Finance’s Commercial Referral Program, or have accessed the Fundstar Finance loan application page through a link provided by a third party, you acknowledge and agree that:
    • the information provided in your loan application is, to the best of your knowledge, complete, accurate and up-to-date; and
    • your personal information (including information about the status of your loan application, any information gathered during the loan assessment process, and any information about any defaults or late payments under any business loan granted to you by Fundstar Finance) may be shared by Fundstar Finance with the third party referrer for the purposes of loan assessment and administering the Commercial Referral Program.

Where is my personal information stored?

Your personal information will be stored on a password-protected electronic database, which may be a Fundstar Finance database, a database maintained by a cloud hosting service provider or other third party database storage or server provider. All such personal information is maintained within the effective control of Fundstar Finance. We have arrangements which require third party service providers to maintain the security of the information and we take reasonable steps to protect the privacy and security of that information.

How is my personal information secured?

We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates which is the industry standard for encrypting your credit card and debit card numbers, your name and address so that it cannot be viewed by any third party over the internet. Your financial information is encrypted on our servers and access to this information is restricted to authorised Moula staff only.

Access to your personal information

Fundstar Finance will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we request that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type/s of information requested. We will deal with your request to provide access to your personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made and you agree we may charge you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information.

Your rights to access personal information are not absolute and in certain circumstances, privacy laws dictate that we are not required to grant access such as where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, providing access would be unlawful, or access may prejudice commercial negotiations, legal proceedings, enforcement activities or appropriate action being taken in respect of a suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct. If we refuse your request, we will notify you in writing of our reasons (unless it would be unreasonable to do so) and explain how you can take the matter further if you are not satisfied with our response.

Updating your personal information

You may ask us to update or correct the personal information we hold about you at any time. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to your information. We will deal with your request to update or correct your personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made. We also have obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold when we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out- of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

If you require access to, or wish to update your personal information, please contact us at Fundstar Finance at support@fundstar.nz

Disclosure to and by credit reporting bodies

Fundstar Finacne may generally disclose to credit reporting bodies the following information about you:

  • identification details;
  • that you have applied for commercial credit with Fundstar Finance and the amount of credit required;
  • that Fundstar Finance is a current commercial credit provider to you;
  • whether you have met, or failed to meet, your repayment obligations to Fundstar Finance;
  • details of you defaulting on a repayment in relation to commercial credit provided to you by Fundstar Finance;
  • you having paid any amount previously reported as being in default;
  • details of credit that Fundstar Finance has provided to you being paid or otherwise terminated.

A credit reporting body to whom Fundstar Finance discloses your credit information, may include that information in reports that are then provided to other credit providers for the purpose of those providers assessing your credit worthiness, including in relation to consumer credit.

The credit reporting bodies that we deal with are Veda, Dun & Bradstreet, who can be contacted using the following details:

Veda Advantage Information Services and Solutions Limited

https://www.equifax.co.nz/

Dun & Bradstreet (Australia) Pty Ltd

Phone: 1300 734 806

http://dnb.co.nz/

Problems or queries

If you have any queries or complaints about our handling of your personal information in accordance with privacy laws or for further information about Fundstar Finance’s Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at support@fundstar.nz

If you are contacting us to complain about an alleged breach of this Privacy Policy or our privacy obligations at law, please provide us with as much detail as possible in relation to your complaint. We will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we made need.

CONTACT
 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us at support@funstar.nz


Cookie Policy